ESTA USA Visa

Published in Travel Tips & Tricks

United States of America Visa Waiver Program

Visa Waiver Program (VMP) enables most citizens or nationals of the participating countries below to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without having to obtain a visa. So if your wanting to travel under 90 days and are a national of the participating countries you must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) prior to travel.

United Kingdom** France Ireland
 Germany  Netherlands  Taiwan* 
Andorra Hungary Norway
Australia Iceland Portugal
Austria Monaco San Marino
Belgium Italy Singapore
Brunei Japan Slovakia
Chile Latvia Slovenia
Czech Republic Liechtenstein South Korea
Denmark Lithuania Spain
Estonia Luxembourg Sweden
Finland  Malta  Switzerland
Greece  New Zealand  

**To be eligible to travel under the VWP, British citizens must have the unrestricted right of permanent abode in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands, and the Isle of Man.

Apply online direct from US Department of Homeland Security at a fee of $14 if you are accepted and $4 if you are denied. https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta

Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015
Under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, travellers in the following categories are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP):
-Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country)
-Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria.These individuals will still be able to apply for a visa using the regular appointment process at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
For those who require a U.S. visa for urgent business, medical, or humanitarian travel to the United States, U.S. Embassies and Consulates stand ready to handle applications on an expedited basis.

In addition, as of April 1, 2016, you must have an e-passport to use the VWP. An e-Passport is an enhanced secure passport with an embedded electronic chip. The chip can be scanned to match the identity of the traveler to the passport. You can readily identify an e-Passport, because it has a unique international symbol on the cover – see photo.


 

 

Read more...

USA Six Months Passport Validity Rule For Visitors

Published in Travel Tips & Tricks

USA Six Months Passport Validity Rule for Visitors

Visitors travelling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States. Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay.
In any case, your passport must be valid for your entry into the U.S. If your passport expires during your stay in the U.S., you need to get it renewed or get a new one from the embassy or consulate of your country in the U.S. If you are on a short visit to the U.S. (such as on a tourist visa, business visa etc.), it would be best to get your passport renewed before arrival into the U.S., otherwise, you will be admitted into the U.S. until the expiration date of the passport.
Algeria
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
The Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Bermuda
Bolivia
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guyana
Hong Kong (Certificates of Identity and Passports)
Hungary
Iceland
India
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Korea
Kuwait
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malaysia
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua (for all passports)
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Senegal
Serbia and Montenegro
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and The Grenadines
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vatican (Holy See)
Venezuela
Zimbabwe

Read more...

How Long Should My Passport Be Valid For?

Published in Travel Tips & Tricks

How long should my Passport be valid for?
There is nothing more stressful than booking a holiday then realising your passport is expiring soon and you can’t travel to the country you have booked. Or you have to wait for a replacement passport extremely close to your departure date, in today’s culture most countries outside of the EU require up to 6 months on your passport. Only the US, Canada, Australia and the UK will let you in with Passports valid for the duration of your stay. Here is a more in-depth list below;

Australia – valid for duration of stay
Belgium – 3 months
Canada – valid for duration of stay
Dubai – 6 months
Fiji – 6 months
France – 3 months
Germany –3 months
Greece –3 months
Hong Kong – 1 month
India – 6 months (actually they say 180 days) and two blank pages in your passport.
Indonesia – 6 months
Ireland- Valid for the duration of your stay
Italy –3 months
Japan – valid for duration of stay
Malaysia – 6 months
Mexico – 6 months is recommended, although you may be able to have shorter if you can prove your length of stay is over before your passport expires.
Netherlands –3 months
New Zealand – 3 months
Oman – 6 months
Philippines – 6 months
Rarotonga (Cook Islands) – 6 months
Singapore – 6 months
Samoa – 6 months
South Africa – 1 month
Spain3 months
Tahiti – 3 months
Thailand – 6 months
UK – valid for length of stay
USA – 6 months longer than your intended stay Unless your country of origin is exempt from this requirement.
Countries- Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (certificates of identity and passports), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Switzerland, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom. (See full list)
Vanuatu – 6 months
Vietnam – 6 months for visa exemption.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed